© 2024 Louisville Public Media

Public Files:
89.3 WFPL · 90.5 WUOL-FM · 91.9 WFPK

For assistance accessing our public files, please contact info@lpm.org or call 502-814-6500
89.3 WFPL News | 90.5 WUOL Classical 91.9 WFPK Music | KyCIR Investigations
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
0:00 0:00
Available On Air Stations
Stream: News Music Classical

Macauley Winners

Divertimento No. 3, K 138 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro (1756-1791)

String Pinks
Middle School Second Prize
Bailee Correro, violin Maggie Finn, viola
Hayley Shrewsbury, violin Sally Ann Finn, cello
Coach: Paola Manrique-Land

Quintet in C Luigi Boccherini
III. Minuet (1743-1805)

Concerto Gross, Op. 6, #2 Arcangelo Corelli
I. Vivace, Allegro, Adagio (1653-1713)

Highland Hills Quintet
Middle School First Prize
Jacob Marguet, violin Caitlin Ladd, viola
Patrick Lonnemann, violin Megan Taylor, cello
Sydney Harper, cello
Coach: Doug Elmore

Suite No. 6 in D Major Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (1685-1750)
arr. Colin Hampton

Fier Quartet
High School Honorable Mention
Noah Daly, cello Erica Stoddard, cello
John Yang, cello Casey Faley, cello
Coach: Susannah Onwood and Bonnie Avery

From Across the Sea Thoma Simaku (b. 1958)

Reiney Drops
High School Honorable Mention
Ashley Jackson, flute Rochelle Hansen, flute
Tristen Snow, flute
Coach: Brad Rogers

Quartet No. 3 in G Major George Frideric Handel
Grave and Fugue (1685-1759)
arr. Ronlhini

Requiem David Popper (1843-1913)

The Hasegawa Trio
High School Second Prize
Jack Peterson, cello Katherine Garrett, cello
Anna Patterson, cello
Coach: Paul York

Three Pieces for Flute, Clarinet, and Bassoon Walter Piston
I. Allegro Scherzando (1894-1976)
II. Lento
III. Allegro

The Heckel Yeah Project
College Third Prize
Kaila Washington, flute Dylan Lloyd, clarinet
Jackie Royce, bassoon
Coach: Dallas Tidwell

Jour d’été á la montagne Eugene Bozza
1. Pastorale (1905-1991)
2. Aux Bords du Torrent
3. Le Chant des Forêt
4. Ronde

Firestorm Adrian Sanborn

Quarteto Gracioso
College First Prize
Nell Chaudoin, flute Seromi Kim, flute
Sunghye Kim, flute Denis Santos, flute
Coach: Lisa McArthur

http://archive.wuol.org/LunchClass/20100317LunchClass.mp3

Robert is a Senior Producer for LPM. Email Robert at rjohnson@lpm.org